Chess@Nossal
                              Chess is the gymnasium of the mind. - Blaise Pascal

Winners of Level 1 are...

Two Toppers from each pool...
S.No. 	Name			Form	House	  Points
1	Chantelle Pereira	9	Garuda	    0
2	Simone	Fernandes	10	Pegasus	    0
3	Gabriel	Ho		11	Garuda	    30
4	Bhanu	Wijekoon	9	Griffin	    20
5	Ridley SCOTT		11O	Pegasus	    50
6	Joyee	Koay		10	Garuda	    10
7	Matthew BULLEN		11O	Pegasus	    20
8	Matthew	Harker		12	Garuda	    10
	
Rules and Venue are the same as Level 1
Rest of the competition will be played by 
Double Elimination Method.
Round 1 (14th July - Monday) 
Game1: Player1 of Pool A plays Player2 of Pool D
Game2: Player1 of Pool B plays Player2 of Pool C
Game3: Player1 of Pool C plays Player2 of Pool B
Game4: Player1 of Pool D plays Player2 of Pool A
Round 2 (15th July - Tuesday)
Game5: Winner of Game1 plays Winner of Game2
Game6: Winner of Game3 plays Winner of Game4
Game7: Runner of Game1 plays Runner of Game2
Game8: Runner of Game3 plays Runner of Game4
Round 3 (17th July - Thursday)
Game9: Runner of Game6 plays Winner of Game7
Game10: Runner of Game5 plays Winner of Game8
Game11: Winner of Game5 plays Winner of Game6
Round 4 (18th July - Friday)
Game12: Winner of Game9 plays Winner of Game10
Runner of Game 12 is at Fourth Place
Round 5 (21th July - Monday)
Game13: Winner of Game12 plays Runner of Game11
Runner of Game 13 is at Third Place
Grand Finals (22th July - Tuesday)
Game14: Winner of Game13 plays Winner of Game11
Runner of Game 14 is at Second Place
Winner of Game 14 is at First Place and will be awarded 
The Gramd Master TITLE of NOSSAL HIGH SCHOOL
Good Luck!

These games will be played on "NO DRAW" Basis,
Student with more/higher powers will be the winner.
In case of conflict, take a photo of the Board showing the last state of pieces
and email it to the teacher in charge of chess competition.
Their decision will be final about the winner.

Schedule of Final Games

Check the schedule of these games everyday.
Schedule will be updated progressively.

Round 1

		


# Player1    vs Player2   Date   Day

1. Chantelle vs Matthew H 14-May THU
2. Gabriel   vs Joyee	  21-May THU
3. Ridley    vs Bhanu	  14-may THU
4. Matthew B vs Simone    26-May TUE
--------------------------------
Winners of this round are:
Ridley, Mathew H.,
Gabriel, MAtthew B
Runners of this round are:
Chantelle, Joyee,
Bhanu, Simone

Round 2

	


# Player1    vs Player2   Date   Day

5. Matthew H vs Gabriel   28-May THU
6. Ridley    vs Matthew B 28-May THU
7. Chantelle vs Joyee     28-may THU
8. Bhanu     vs Simone    28-May THU
--------------------------------
Winners of this round are:
Gabriel, Matthew B, Joyee, Bhanu     
Runners of this round are:
Matthew H, Ridley, Chantelle, Simone

Round 3

	
	

#   Player1   vs Player2   Date    Day

9.  Gabriel   vs Matthew B 12-June FRI
10. Ridley    vs Joyee     05-June FRI
11. Matthew H vs Bhanu     18-June FRI
--------------------------------
Winners of this round are:
Ridley, Gabriel, Bhanu
Runners of this round are:
Joyee, Matthew B, Matthew H

Round 4

		


#   Player1   vs Player2  Date    Day

12. Ridley    vs Bhanu	  19-June FRI
--------------------------------
Winner of this round is:
Ridley
Runner of this round is:
Bhanu

Round 5



# Player1    vs Player2   Date    Day

13. Ridley   vs Matthew B  22-June MON
--------------------------------
Winner of this round is:
Ridley
Runner of this round is:
Matthew B.

Grand Finals



# Player1    vs Player2   Date    Day

14. Ridley   vs Gabriel   16-July THU
--------------------------------
Winner of this round is:
Ridley   
Runner of this round is:
Gabriel   

2015 Nossal Chess Champion Ridley Scott Congratulation!!!!