Chess@Nossal
                              Chess is the gymnasium of the mind. - Blaise Pascal

Dates are ...

Two Toppers from each pool will enter the Finals.
All matches of Round 1 are now finished. 

Winners of Round 1 are:
Pool A: Ridley & Yong
Pool B: Matt & Victor 
Pool C: George & Koray
Pool D: Marie & Weylin	

Participants were ...
S.No. 	Name			Form	House
1	Yong SEE FOO		10M	GARUDA
2	Victor LE		12M	GARUDA
3	Andrew TRAN		12M	GARUDA
4	Kevinda  BANDARA	12N	GARUDA
5	Joyee KODY		9M	GARUDA
6	Peven Calais		12Q	GRIFFIN
7	George LIM		12R	GRIFFIN
8	Marie LEE		10P	PEGASUS
9	Ridley SCOTT		11O	PEGASUS
10	Matt BULLEN		11O	PEGASUS
11	Amina ABDULLE		12S	PHOENIX
12	Akshay SANE		12T	PHOENIX
13	Nathan JONES		12T	PHOENIX
14	Briannon  ZHANG		12T	PHOENIX
15	Koray Eren 		12T	PHOENIX
16	Weylin MORRISON		12T 	PHOENIX

Schedule of Preliminary Games

Stay tuned for the dates of the Final Games. Results are highlighted.
Computer generated four pools.

PoolA

		
Player	 	Played 	Points

Yong		   3	   2
Joyee		   3	   1
Ridley		   3	   3
Nathan		   3	   0
Games played
Ridley vs Yong
Ridley vs Joyee
Yong vs Joyee
Ridley vs Nathan
Nathan vs Yong
Joyee vs Nathan

PoolB

	
Player	 	Played 	Points

Victor		   3	   2
Peven		   3	   0
Matt		   3	   3
Briannon	   3	   1
Games played
Victor vs Peven
Victor vs Matt
Peven vs Matt
Briannon vs Peven
Briannon vs Victor
Briannon vs Matt

PoolC

		
Player	 	Played 	Points

Andrew		   3	   0
George		   3	   2
Amina		   3	   1
Koray		   3	   3
Games played
Koray vs Amina
Andrew vs Koray
Andrew vs George
Amina vs George
Amina vs Andrew
Koray vs George

PoolD

		
Player	 	Played 	Points

Kevinda		   3	   1
Marie		   3	   2
Akshay		   3	   0
Weylin		   3	   3
Games played
Marie vs Weylin		
Marie vs Akshay
Marie vs Kevinda
Akshay vs Weylin
Kevinda vs Akshay
Weylin vs Kevinda

Rules

Winner gets one point.
Draw gets zero for both players.
Each player should play one game with every other player within the pool.
You touch a piece then you move that.
Game once started should be finished.If it extends into period 5 then the players will get a late pass form Librarians.

Winners

The top two players from
each pool will go to the
next round.

          

Venue

Library. During Lunch time.
Bring you lunch along.
If you are not there by 1:30pm then you lose.
Sync your time with the standard clocks on this page.
Melbourne time